The national bird of India, the Peacock is a large and beautiful bird. It attracts everyone with its beauty, its graceful movements, the bright colors with the texture of silk, the fan shaped feathers on its head that resembles a crown.
The Peacock has been an important part of Indian tradition. It represents royalty and godliness in the country. India loves colors and the Peacock truly represents the general mood of the Indians, always filled with Love, Joy, Happiness and celebration.
Here are some Interesting facts about Peacock:
- ‘Peacock’ or the male bird is more beautiful, colourful and brighter than its female counterpart, which is called ‘Peahen.’
- Peacocks have larger tails and heavier bodies compared to Peahen.
- When Peacocks are young they look ordinary, more or less like their mothers. It is after six months of growth that their beauty starts showing up. The plume grows only after three years of age and the tails/ feathers can grow to as long as six feet.
- The Peacocks are very large birds with massive feathers but they can fly, although not very high or to a long distance.
- Peacocks can live up to twenty years of age.
- The Peacocks shed their feathers every year. The new set of feather grows once the old ones are discarded.
- A gene mutation can lead to losing their pigmentation and thus peacocks turn into white peafowls.
- Peacock is a protected bird according to Government order.
- When Peacocks want to attract female attention, they send out fake copulative mating calls. The females do get attracted to this. Peacock gets to score over his rivals and collect a harem.
- It has been found out by experts that more than one third of the mating calls made were absolutely fake. The male Peacock however does play an active part in rearing the young.
- The male Peacock may be beautiful as compared to its female counterpart but when it comes to choosing a mate, the female reserves the right to reject a suitor to mate with. While accepting a mating call it pays attention to the colour, feather length, tail etc.
- It has been observed that most birds pair for life. But Peacocks are polygamous AND fiercely protect a harem of two to five peahens.
- Peacock feathers has small glittering crystals to attract the female Peahen. These crystals reflect light and gives fluorescent look to their bright feathers.
- Wild animals such as Mongoose, tigers, cats, wolves and other carnivores in the wild do prey on peacocks. For this they take shelter on trees for a long time.
- Peacocks are omnivores and eat insects, flowers, seeds and small rodents and lizards.
- Peacocks do get lonely and sad sometimes when alone and even produce unpleasant sounds to express their grief and anguish.
- Wild animals like Lion and Tigers hate Peacocks because they are the first ones to alert other animals in their loud and clear call that the wild animals are on hunt for prey.
- It is believed that whenever the Peacock spreads its tails in an ornamental fashion, it indicates that it is going to rain.
- It has been found partly true also at times. At the sight of dark clouds the bird outspreads its tail and starts dancing in rhythmic fashion.
- The species of Peacock has survived over the time span of 4000 years. It has survived climatic changes, predatory animals and human’s destructive tendencies.